Quantcast
[…] All appeared well, until the IRS denied the deduction because NAT hadn’t recorded the deed in 2004. A representative of NAT accepted and signed the deed on Dec. 30, 2004. However, NAT didn’t record the deed until 2006. Because the deed wasn’t recorded until 2006, the IRS argued that the taxpayer couldn’t have taken a valid deduction for a charitable gift in 2004, determined a 40 percent gross valuation misstatement penalty under IRC Section 6662(a) and filed for summary judgment. 

In its decision, the court turned to New York law (NYECL Section 49-0305(4)), which stated, “An instrument for the purpose of creating, conveying, modifying or terminating a conservation easement shall not be effective unless recorded.” As a result, in 2004, the perpetuity requirements of Sections 170(h)(2)(C) and (5)(A) couldn’t have been satisfied because the façade conservation easement transfer wasn’t “effective” until it was recorded. The result was that no charitable deduction was permitted.