Quantcast
[…] Comm’r, No. 16-3277, 11th Circuit (June 26, 2017).

6. Ten Twenty Six Investors et al. v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2017-115 (June 15, 2017).

7. Estate of Nancy H. Powell v. Comm’r, 148 T.C. No. 18 (May 18, 2017). 

8. Internal Revenue Code Section 2036(a)(2)—the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

9. Estate of Albert Strangi v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2003-145, aff’d 417 F.3d 468 (5th Cir. 2005). 

10. Estate of Clyde W. Turner, Sr. v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2011-209 (Aug. 30, 2011).

11. IRC Section 2043(a): “If any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money’s worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent.”

12. An example of the mechanism presented by the court: The decedent transfers $9.9 million of assets into the family limited partnership (FLP) in exchange for a 99 percent limited partner (LP) interest valued at $7.425 million (incorporating a 25 percent discount).