Quantcast
[…] 23. 12 Del. C. Section 3528 provides, in relevant part, as follows: 

(a) Unless the terms of the instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has authority . . . to invade the principal or income or both of a trust (the “first trust’’) to make distributions to . . . 1 or more proper objects of the exercise of the power, may instead exercise such authority . . . by appointing all or part of the such principal or income or both . . . in favor of a trustee of a second trust, which may be a separate trust or the first trust as modified after appointment under this section (the “second trust’’) under an instrument other than that under which the power to invade is created or under the same instrument, provided, however, that, except as otherwise provided in this subsection (a):

(1) The exercise of such authority is in favor of a second trust having only beneficiaries who are proper objects of the exercise of the power . . .

Hiring an Advertising and Public Relations Firm

$
0
0

General guidelines to follow when seeking professional advice.

Estate planners, CPAs and financial planners in solo and small-to-medium size firms grapple with how to advertise or otherwise get the word out to the general public.