Quantcast
[…] 18. See PLR 201443004 (July 10, 2014); see also PLRs 200919008, 200919009, 200919010, ibid., (“In the instant case, the modifications to the trusts are administrative in nature and do not change any beneficial interests in the trusts . . . .  the proposed modifications will not cause any portion of the trust property to be included in the gross estate of . . . any trust beneficiary . . . .”).

19. See Cottage Savings Assn. v. U.S., 499 U.S. 554, 566 (1991).  

20. See PLR 200013015 (Dec. 22, 1999); PLR 201443004, supra note 15.

21. See PLR 200736002 (May 22, 2007).

22. 12 Del. C. Section 3325(29) provides that a trustee of an irrevocable trust may:

Declare 1 or more new trusts for the purpose of merging all, or a portion, of the trust with or into the new trust or trusts and merge all or a portion of the trust with or into any other trust or trusts, including statutory trusts and foreign statutory trusts as defined in § 3801 of this title, whether or not created by the same trustor and whether or not funded prior to the merger, to be held and administered as a single trust if such a merger would not result in a material change in the dispositive terms of the trust defining the nature and extent of any trust beneficiary’s interest in the principal or income of the trust . . . .

23. 12 Del. C. Section 3528 provides, in relevant part, as follows: