Quantcast
[…] Hodges, 576 U.S. ___ (2015), any limitation of marriage to only a man and a woman or husband and wife is unconstitutional as a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Therefore, any statute providing any such limitation is unconstitutional and should be read as gender neutral. In Virginia, same-sex marriage became legal with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit decision in Bostic v. Rainey, 760 F.3d 352 (4th Cir. 2014).

16. Md. Real Prop. Code Section 4-108(b): “Any interest in property held by a husband and wife in tenancy by the entirety may be granted.” (Emphasis added.)

17. See Diamond v. Diamond, 467 A.2d 510 (Md. 1983).

18. See Beal Bank, SSB v. Almand & Associates, 780 So.2d 45 (Fla. 2001).

19. Such statute, if eventually adopted, would be Fla. Stat. Section 689.151.