Quantcast
[…] 22. It should be noted that, even if the financial institution is offered such letter, it may not respect the letter and simply title the account as a JTWROS, listing the spouses as co-owners. Should the status of the account ever be questioned, the issue becomes whether the spouses’ intent for TBE status will be respected by third parties or the courts.

23. For example, Md. Family Law Section 8-201(e)(2) provides that marital property includes “any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement;” Va. Code Section 20-170.3.A.2.(i), as part of its definition of marital property, includes “all property titled in the names of both parties, whether as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety or otherwise”; and Fla. Stat.