Quantcast
[…] Let’s analyze when terminable interests prevent the marital deduction and consider some strategies to allow for the marital deduction.

Timing of Terminable Interests

The federal estate tax imposes a tax on the estate of every decedent who’s a citizen or resident of the United States and whose estate value exceeds a certain dollar threshold.1 The marital deduction in Internal Revenue Code Section 2056 allows for assets to pass from a decedent to a surviving spouse tax-free and avoid the estate tax except when the spouse has a “terminable interest.”2

IRC Section 2056 defines a terminable interest as any interest “[w]here, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail.”3 Thus, a decedent must convey a complete interest to the surviving spouse to use the marital deduction. 

To apply the marital deduction, a surviving spouse must have a nonterminable interest in the estate property.