Quantcast
[…] It provides that “a trustee that operates under this kind of veto or approval power has the normal duties of a trustee regarding the trustee’s exercise of its own powers, but has only the duties of a directed trustee regarding the trust director’s exercise of its power to veto or approve.”33

UDTA Traps for the Unwary 

As is the case with any piece of legislation that would tweak equity doctrine, the UDTA has its traps for the unwary. Here are a few:

• Under the UDTA, the directed trustee is liable only for his own “willful misconduct,” while under the UTC, specifically Section 808(b), the trustee may not honor a direction that’s “manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the [directed] trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.” 

• While the UDTA is almost all about non-trustee directors, buried in the UTC, specifically Section 12, is some co-trustee to co-trustee direction doctrine.