Quantcast
[…] UTC Section 108(b)Section 108(b) of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) specifies that:

A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries.1

Of the 36 states2 that have adopted the UTC, 23 of them—Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, Ohio, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah and Vermont—enacted Section 108(b) verbatim.3 Six states have modified versions. Florida omits the requirement that trustees consider “the interests of the beneficiaries;”4 Wyoming adds “unless otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section or changed as provided in subsection (c) of this section” at the end of its version.5

Alabama adds this italicized language: