Quantcast
[…] The GIL notes that the trustee was cognizant of the continuing duty to administer the trust in an appropriate jurisdiction under 760 ILCS 3/108(b), Illinois’s version of UTC Section 108(b).

 

Other UTC Duties

UTC Section 108(b) shouldn’t be viewed in isolation because several other UTC provisions require trustees to focus on “the interests of the beneficiaries,” which UTC Section 103(8) defines as “the beneficial interests provided in the terms of the trust.”20 Thirty-five of the 36 UTC states have comparable definitions.21 Florida defines the term as “the beneficial interests intended by the settlor as provided in the terms of a trust.”22

Section 404: Trust purposes. Section 404 of the UTC provides:

A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve. A trust and its terms must be for the benefit of its beneficiaries.23