Quantcast
[…] We’ve also included an augmented checklist for practitioners to keep as a handy reference (see “30-Point Checklist,” p. 14).  

Review FLP and LLC Agreements

Practitioners should review the client’s retained powers over family limited partnerships (FLPs) or limited liability companies (LLCs) of which he owns an interest. In Estate of Nancy H. Powell v. Commissioner,2 the Tax Court applied Internal Revenue Code Section 2036(a)(2) to hold that assets of an FLP could be pulled back into the gross estate of a decedent who held only a limited partnership interest.3 IRC Section 2036(a)(2) includes in the decedent’s estate assets he had previously transferred if the decedent retained “the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”