Quantcast
[…] If the FLP interests would have been included in the client’s estate under Section 2036 prior to a transfer of an interest in the property, then the interests will still be included in the client’s estate under Section 2035(a) if he died within three years after the transfer. Moreover, even if the client is survived by a spouse, those assets can’t qualify for the marital deduction. However, a sale would work even if the client died within three years of the transfer because Section 2035(d) provides that Section 2035(a) doesn’t apply to any “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.”