Quantcast
[…] Over the objections of the law firm that was appointed to serve as successor trustee in the trust instrument, the district court granted the petition. On appeal, the law firm argued that Clarence’s brother couldn’t modify the trust to bypass the law firm’s appointment as the successor trustee because the proposed modification violated a material purpose of the trust. The Kansas Court of Appeals disagreed. 

Kansas’ modification provision, K.S.A. 58a-411, is nearly identical to Pennsylvania’s Section 7740.1, permitting modification “upon consent of all of the qualified beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” Noting that the statute doesn’t define “material purpose” and no Kansas case law exists as to whether a change in the successor trustee constitutes a material purpose, the court looked to the Restatement (Third) of Trusts for guidance, which notes that: