Quantcast
[…] So, if the taxpayer is going to lose on account of Section 2036, does it matter under which specific subsection the decedent’s planning falls? “When the fall is all that is—it matters,”6 and here planners can take some comfort in the Moore ruling. Historically, FLPs were often included under Section 2036(a)(1) because the decedent maintained some possession or right to income of the property. There’s also been a concerning development in which certain rights held by the interest can be considered an inclusionary power under Section 2036(a)(2) as “the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”7 In Estate ofStrangi v. Comm’r, there was clear inclusion under Section 2036(a)(1) as partnership assets were used to pay personal expenses of the donor, and the donor continued to use partnership property as his own.