Quantcast
[…] A court of this state has exclusive jurisdiction over an action brought under a cause of action or claim for relief that is based on a transfer of property to a trust that is the subject of this section.”

2. Ibid.

3. Toni 1 Trust v. Wacker, 2018 WL 1125033 (Alaska, March 2, 2018).

4. Ibid., at *3.

5. It should be noted that Alaska isn’t the only self-settled spendthrift trust jurisdiction that’s attempted to exclude out-of-state courts from exercising jurisdiction over such trusts. For example, in Delaware, Del Code Ann tit. 6, Section 3572(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to a qualified disposition.”

6. Tenn. Coal, Iron, & R.R. Co. v. George, 233 U.S. 354 (1914).

7. Ibid., at p. 360.

8. Those states are: Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia and Wyoming.