Quantcast
[…] 17. FR, at p. 59535.

18. Ibid.

19. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(b)(2)(i).

20. FR, at pp. 59521-595522 (“FinCEN believes that it would limit the usefulness of the database and create opportunities for evasion if beneficial owners who have substantial control over reporting companies through exempt entities do not need to be reported.”)

21. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(2)(ii)(C)(2).

22. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(ii)(B).

23. Ibid.

24. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(i)(C).

25. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(i)(B).

26. Ibid.

27. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(2)(ii)(C)(3).

28. Ibid.

29. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(2)(ii)(C)(2)(i).

30. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(2)(ii)(C)(2)(ii).

31. 12 Del. C. Section 3315(b) refers to a discretionary trust interest as a “mere expectancy” and not a property right.

32. A “senior officer” is defined as “any individual holding the position or exercising the authority of a president, chief financial officer, general counsel, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, or any other officer, regardless of official title, who performs a similar function.” 31 CFR Section 1010.380(f)(8); 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(i)(A).

33. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(i)(B), (C).

34. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(2)(ii)(C)(1).

35. FR, at pp. 595521-595522.

36. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(3)(iii).

37. 31 CFR Section 1010.380(d)(1)(i)(A).