Collection and Use
[…] This obligation should also be specifically mentioned in any “care and maintenance” memo provided to a client who forms a new entity.
While the final regulations have been published, it’s hardly the last guidance we’ll receive with regard to the CTA. In the coming months, we’ll see the portal for providing the required information, new guidance on how financial institutions will fulfill their KYC and AML responsibilities, as well as additional FAQs and other guidance from FinCEN. Jan. 1, 2024 will arrive quickly, and the burden is on us to be ready.
Endnotes
1. 31 U.S.C. Section 5336(h)(3)(A).
2. 87 Fed. Reg. 59498.
3. 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.380(a)(1).
4. See 31 U.S.C. Sections 5336(c)(2)(B) and (c)(5).
5. The Corporate Transparency Act (CTA) refers to “a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.” Because it’s the most common, and for ease of discussion, this article simply refers to a secretary of state.
6. 31 U.S.C. Section 5336(a)(11)(A) and 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.380(c)(1).