Fiduciary Duties
[…] Tips to consider:
Acknowledge the both/and situation. The trap for the ESG-willing trustee is avoiding the obvious and pretending they’re an ESG-convicted trustee when that’s not the case. Instead, the ESG-willing trustee should focus on how they can acknowledge both their positive risk-return analysis of the strategy and the beneficiary or settlor support leading them to select it over other acceptable options.
Currently, five states—Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, New Hampshire and Oregon—have laws that may support acknowledgment of this both/and situation.12 Delaware Code Section 3303 provides a trust instrument may vary the laws of how a trustee invests, “including whether to engage in 1 or more sustainable or socially responsible investment strategies, in addition to, or in place of, other investment strategies, with or without regard to investment performance.” Similarly, Delaware Code Section 3302 includes among the factors a trustee may consider in making investment decisions, “the beneficiaries’ personal values, including the beneficiaries’ desire to engage in sustainable investing strategies that align with the beneficiaries’ social, environmental,