Fiduciary Duties
[…] Currently, five states—Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, New Hampshire and Oregon—have laws that may support acknowledgment of this both/and situation.12 Delaware Code Section 3303 provides a trust instrument may vary the laws of how a trustee invests, “including whether to engage in 1 or more sustainable or socially responsible investment strategies, in addition to, or in place of, other investment strategies, with or without regard to investment performance.” Similarly, Delaware Code Section 3302 includes among the factors a trustee may consider in making investment decisions, “the beneficiaries’ personal values, including the beneficiaries’ desire to engage in sustainable investing strategies that align with the beneficiaries’ social, environmental, governance or other values or beliefs of the beneficiaries.”
These provisions enable an ESG-willing trustee to reflect the reality of their situation.