Quantcast
[…] The estate filed the return and paid the tax, penalties and interest.

The estate filed an amended return and claimed a refund for the penalty because its failure to file was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. The United States moved to dismiss the claims, alleging that the lawyer’s advice was unreasonable, the executor remained responsible for filing the return on time and the unavailability of the 2012 gift tax return was unreasonable.  

Treasury Regulations Section 301.6651-1(c)(1) provides that: “If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return [or pay the tax] within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause.” The court stated: “Generally, a taxpayer may establish reasonable cause for failing to file a timely return to avoid penalty by establishing reasonable reliance on the advice of an accountant or attorney, even if it is later established that such advice was erroneous or mistaken. Thomas v.