Clik here to view.
[…] 28. OTC Chapter 5801. Compare Ohio’s Legacy Trust Act. OTC Section 5816.13 states:
No beneficiary or other person shall be considered to have a property interest in any property of a legacy trust to the extent that the distribution of that property is subject to the discretion of one or more qualified trustees or advisors, either acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, including any person authorized to veto any distributions from the legacy trust.
29. Safe harbors under Treasury Regulations Section 26.2601(b)(4).
30. The Uniform Trust Decanting Act was approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (Uniform Law Commission) at its annual conference in Williamsburg, Va. (July 10-16, 2015).