23. See, e.g., Colleen M. Banker, “Entrepreneurial Regulatory Legal Strategy: The Case of Cannabis,” 57 Am. Bus. L.J. 913, 919-20 (2020); Julie Andersen Hill, “Banks, Marijuana, and Federalism,” 65 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 598, 599 (2015) (discussing banking-related challenges faced by certain cannabis businesses).
24. See 31 C.F.R. Section 1020.320 (requiring banks to report any conducted or attempted transaction if it “involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that … the transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities”).
25. The banking limitations on cannabis-related businesses may also impact landlords and vendors transacting with those businesses. See, e.g., “Five Tips for Landlords of Cannabis Businesses,” Nat’l. Rev.