Claflin Doctrine
[…] Evelyn, Allen and Debra entered into a nonjudicial settlement agreement in 2011 to terminate the Family Trust on Evelyn’s death and distribute the remaining trust assets to Allen and Debra free of trust. However, in May 2017, Evelyn emailed Allen purporting to revoke the agreement. Allen filed an action seeking approval of the agreement and an order requiring compliance with the agreement.
In declining to approve the nonjudicial settlement agreement, the trial court relied on Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 30-3811(c) (Nebraska’s equivalent of UTC Section 111(c)), which states:
(c) A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code or other applicable law. A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.
The trial court found that changes made to the Family Trust by the nonjudicial settlement agreement were substantial and violated a material purpose of the trust, which was to leave real estate in trust for Allen and Debra during their lives and then pass it on to their issue on their death.30 Allen appealed, and the Nebraska Supreme Court moved the case to its docket on its own motion.31