Quantcast
[…] CompareIn re Farrell & Howard Auctioneers, 172 B.R. 712, 716 (D. Mass. 1994) (finding under mixed-circuit precedent that when “contract imposed no obligation to segregate … proceeds or hold them in trust,” the “parties’ relationship following the auction was that of debtor and creditor rather than trustee and beneficiary”).

29. See Cal. Civ. Code, Title 2.95, Section 1812.600(j); Wash. Rev. Code, Title 18, Section 18.11.230. Notably, New York has no such requirement.

30. Compare Fla. Stat. Ann. Section 686.502 (noting that consigned property is “held in trust by the consignee for the benefit of the consignor,” but requiring consignor to “give notice to the public” by posting a sign or affixing a tag stating that the work is on consignment), N.J. Stat. Ann.