Quantcast
[…] Code Section 541, regardless of the identity or type of the consignor), Mich. Compiled Laws. Ann. Section 442.312 (exempting artwork consigned by an “artist or other person” from the “claims, liens, or security interest[s] of creditors of the art dealer”).

21. UCC Section 9-102 (20)(A)(i) (noting that qualifying consignments must be made to a merchant that “deals in goods of that kind” and sells them under a different name than that of the consignor).

22. Ibid. at Section 9-102 (20)(A)(iii) (noting that the consignee must “not [be] generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others”).