Quantcast
[…] Also, you may consider building in provisions to irrevocable trusts to give your clients flexibility if state law changes.

Migrating to a favorable jurisdiction. Review the trust agreement to see if the governing law or situs of the trust may be changed. If the governing instrument allows the situs of the trust to be changed, it may be possible to appoint a trustee (or an administrative trustee) in the favorable jurisdiction to avail the trust of that jurisdiction’s trust laws. For example, a California trust may appoint a Delaware trustee to invoke 12 Del. C. Section 3332(b), which provides that on the transfer of a trust to Delaware, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by the terms of a governing instrument or by court order, the laws of [Delaware] shall govern the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in [Delaware].” Assuming the trust agreement includes no prohibitory language, the appointment of a Delaware trustee of such trust would give the California trust access to Delaware’s grantor trust reimbursement statute. 

Decanting a trust in the wrong place to a trust in the right one.