State and Federal Interplay
[…] 8. See CT Gen Stat. Section 12-701(a)(4)(C)-(D) (2018).
9. See Chase Manhattan Bank v. Gavin, 249 Conn. 172, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 965 (1999).
10. Linn v. Dept. of Rev., 2013 IL App (4th) 121055, at para. 25. Pursuant to CT Gen. Stat. Section 12-701(a)(4) (2018), when an inter vivos trust “… has one or more nonresident noncontingent beneficiaries, the Connecticut taxable income of the trust” is determined by multiplying all non-Connecticut source income by “a fraction the numerator of which is the number of resident noncontingent beneficiaries and the denominator of which is the total number of noncontingent beneficiaries” and adding the product to all Connecticut source income. Additional modifications are required under the statute to determine the alternative minimum taxable income of the trust, based on the ratio of noncontingent nonresident beneficiaries to all noncontingent beneficiaries.