These aspects of trust administration need to be reviewed with the lay trustee to assure compliance with what might be a principal purpose of the trust.
Endnotes
1. The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) Section 813 requires keeping qualified beneficiaries reasonably informed, and UTC Section 105(b)(8) prohibits waiving the duty to inform qualified beneficiaries over 25 years of age.
2. Finley v. United States, 404 F. Supp. 200 (S.D. Fla. 1975), vacated on jurisdictional grounds, 612 F.2d 166 (5th Cir. 1980).
3. Knop v. Knop, 830 S.E.2d 723 (Va. 2019).
4. See 12 Del. C. Section 3313(a), providing that fiduciary advisors “shall be considered to be advisers and fiduciaries when exercising such authority provided, however, that the governing instrument may provide that any such adviser (including a protector) shall act in a nonfiduciary capacity.”
5. See In re Stuart Cochran Irrevocable Trust, 901 N.E.2d 1128 (Indiana Court of Appeals, March 2, 2009).
6. Erlich v. First Nat’l Bank of Princeton, 208 N.J. Super. 264 (Law Div. 1984); Merrill Lynch Trust Company, FSB v.