Trust Business
[…] 18. The GST tax result in the term-of-years states may be different from the result in Murphy unless: There’s a real possibility of a vesting or alienation of the trust interests; and that method of vesting is described in the statute (for example, vesting or alienation occurs with the trustee’s ability to sell or dis- tribute assets). If these conditions are met, the term-of-years period should work for purposes of the GST tax and continued GST tax exemption for the term of the trust. For a contrary view, see Nenno, supra note 11, at 3-1; 3-51.
19. See Tennessee Code Ann. Section 66-1-202(f). The common law rule is generally applicable, but: “[a]s to any trust created after June 30, 2007, or that becomes irrevocable after June 30, 2007, the terms of the trust may require that all beneficial interests in the trust vest or terminate or the power of appointment is exercised within three hundred sixty (360) years. Provided, however, this section (f) shall only apply to trusts that grant a power of appointment at death to at least one member of each generation of beneficiaries who are beneficiaries of the trust more than ninety (90) years after the creation of the interest. The permissible appointees of each such power of appointment must at least include all descendants of the beneficiary yet may include other persons.”
20. Residency is determined by the domicile of the individual who transferred the net assets to the trust. See OHIO R.C. 5747.01(A)(6), (I) and (S), 5747.02 and 5747.05, at Section 5.