Quantcast
[…] 53. See Restatement Third Section 10.1.

54. See Tritt, supra note 43. 

55. John H. Langbein, “Burn the Rembrandt? Trust Law’s Limits on the Settlor’s Power to Direct Investments,” 90 B.U.L. Rev. 375, 398 (2010).

56. John H. Langbein, “The Contractuarian Basis of the Law of Trusts,” 105 Yale L. J. 625 (1995).

57. See F.S. 731.401 (enacted in 2007); see generally John T. Brooks and Jenna L. Levin, “Enforceability of Mandatory Arbitration Provisions in Trust Agreements” (Dec. 13, 2013), www.wealthmanagement.com/estate-planning/enforceability-mandatory-arbitration-provisions-trust-agreements.

58. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Section 700.7113 (“A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or initiating another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust.”)

59. See Alaska Statutes Section 13.36.080(b).

60. See 12 Del. C. Section 3303(a), which was amended in 2015 to provide guidelines permitting a settlor to waive the duty to report and inform for a period of time set forth in the trust instrument.