Quantcast
[…] Fiduciary Exoneration

Another possible approach to preventing beneficiaries from deviating or interfering with the administration of a trust in accordance with its original terms is to select a trust jurisdiction that permits alternative dispute resolution provisions and no-contest clauses to extend to actions brought against a trustee for breach of trust. Many states permit the use of an arbitration clause in a trust instrument, which may also reduce the incentive to initiate a dispute.57  

Alaska Statutes Section 13.36.330, Penalty Clause for Contest of Trusts, provides:

A provision in an inter vivos or testamentary trust purporting to penalize a beneficiary by charging the beneficiary’s interest in the trust, or to penalize the beneficiary in another manner, for instituting a proceeding to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of a trust, or for instituting other proceedings relating to the trust, is enforceable even if probable cause exists for instituting the proceedings.

For example, one might include a clause stating that a beneficiary and all of the beneficiary’s descendants forfeit their interests in a trust if the beneficiary institutes a proceeding against the trustee for breach of trust and doesn’t prevail by clear and convincing evidence.