Effectively advise clients with a family member suffering from these conditions.
[…] Modification by consent. UTC Section 411 provides that a “noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”
Court modification. Perhaps more applicable to the modification of an irrevocable trust for an addicted beneficiary is UTC Section 412, which states that a “court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.”
Decanting. Decanting is an act of transferring the assets of an existing trust to a new trust with provisions that are better suited to the current situation. In the case of an addicted beneficiary, the new trust could include the provisions suggested in this article.