Quantcast
[…] Section 75-7-906.

11. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 14-10808(B); Mo. Stat. Ann. Section 456.8-808(8); Utah Code Ann. Section 75-7-906(4); and Va. Code Ann. Section 64.2-770(E).

12. For example, 12 Del. C. Section 3301(g) defines the term “willful misconduct” as “intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness” and “wrongdoing” means “malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage.”

13. Rollins v. Branch Banking & Trust Company of Virginia, 2001 Va.Cir.Lexis 146 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2001).  

14. See 12 Del. C. Section 3313(e) (stating a directed trustee shall have “…no duty to monitor the conduct of the adviser, provide advice to the adviser or consult with the adviser, or communicate or warn or apprise any beneficiary or third party concerning instances in which the fiduciary would or might have exercised the fiduciary’s own discretion in a manner different from the manner directed by the adviser”). See also UTDA Section 11.

15. See 12 Del. C. Section 3313(e).

16. The term “coordination gap” was cleverly coined by the authors of an article, John P.C. Duncan and Anita Sarafa, “Achieve the Promise—Limit the Risks—of Multi-Participant Trusts,” 36 ACTEC L.J. 769 (Spring 2011).