Quantcast
[…] 3. See Uniform Directed Trust Act (UDTA) (Uniform Law Commission 2017). 

4. See John D. Morley and Robert H. Sitkoff, “Making Directed Trusts Work: The Uniform Directed Trust Act,” 44 ACTEC L.J. 1 (Fall 2018).

5. N.M. Stat. Ann. Section 46-14-1 et seq. (2018).

6. Ga. Code Ann. Section 53-12-500 et seq.

7. Iowa Code Ann. Section 633A.4207(2); Va. Code Ann. Section 64.2-770(B).

8. N.J.S.A. 3B:31-62.

9. Okla. Stat. Tit. 60 Section 175.19.

10. Utah Code Ann. Section 75-7-906.

11. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 14-10808(B); Mo. Stat. Ann. Section 456.8-808(8); Utah Code Ann. Section 75-7-906(4); and Va. Code Ann. Section 64.2-770(E).

12. For example, 12 Del. C. Section 3301(g) defines the term “willful misconduct” as “intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness” and “wrongdoing” means “malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage.”

13. Rollins v. Branch Banking & Trust Company of Virginia, 2001 Va.Cir.Lexis 146 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2001).  

14. See 12 Del.