Certain structures may work better than others.
[…] For an analysis of this issue, see George D. Karibjanian, Richard W. Nenno and Daniel S. Rubin, “The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act: Why Transfers to Self-Settled Spendthrift Trusts by Settlors in Non-APT States Are Not Voidable Transfers Per Se,” Tax Management Estates, Gifts, and Trusts Journal, Vol. 42, No. 4, at p. 173 (July 14, 2017).
32. For example, the Cook Islands, Nevis, the Bahamas and the Cayman Islands.
33. New York State Debtor and Creditor Law Section 273-a provides that, “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”